Diana Ordonez named to US U-20 roster for Nike Friendlies

FC Dallas academy graduate Diana Ordonez has been named to Mark Carr’s roster for the Nike Friendlies as two US teams each take on Brazil and France in Lakewood Ranch, FL next week.

The 34-player roster will be split into a USA Red and USA Blue team for games on Wednesday and Friday. The US teams will not face each other at the Premier Sports Campus, that is also hosting the USSDA Winter Cup. FC Dallas, Dallas Texans and Solar will all compete in the girls DA tournament at various age groups.

Diana Ordonez
Diana Ordonez leaps over the opposing goalkeeper while watching a shot go in (University of Virgina Athletics)

Ordonez has had an incredible Freshman year at Virginia, recording 15 goals and four assists in 19 appearances. Not only is that a goal action every game but the Prosper-native averages a goal every 78 minutes and 56 seconds on one of the top teams in the nation.

The last goal of her freshman year came as the number one-seed Hoos were shocked by unseeded Washington State in the round of 16. The Cougars then shocked second seed South Carolina to book a spot in the last four at College Cup against Anson Dorrance’s UNC.

The Nike Friendlies will be shown live on ussoccer.comFacebookTwitter and YouTube.

2019 NIKE INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES SCHEDULE

Monday, Dec. 9
Brazil vs. France, 5:30PM 

Wednesday, Dec. 11
France vs. USA-Red, 2:30PM 
Brazil vs. USA-Blue, 5:30PM 

Friday, Dec. 13
USA-Red vs. Brazil, 2:30PM 
USA-Blue vs. France, 5:30PM 

U.S. U-20 WNT ROSTER BY POSITION – 2020 NIKE INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

GOALKEEPERS (3): Angelina Anderson (California; Danville, Calif.), Julia Dohle (Penn State; Scarsdale, N.Y.), Meagan McClelland (Rutgers; Kearny, N.J.)

DEFENDERS (11): Julia Dorsey (UNC; Baltimore, Md.), Cassandra Hiatt (Texas Tech; Parker, Colo.), Shae Holmes (Washington; Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Smith Hunter (Reign Academy; Seattle, Wash.), Samantha Kroeger (World Class FC; West Milford, N.J.), Emily Mason (PDA; Flemington, N.J.), Quincy McMahon (Real Colorado; Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Sally Menti (Crossfire Premier; Seattle, Wash.), Bria Schrotenboer (Michigan State; Holland, Mich.), Ella Shamburger (Vanderbilt; Atlanta, Ga.), Natalia Staude (Virginia; Atlanta, Ga.)  

MIDFIELDERS (8): Talia DellaPeruta (Köln/GER; Cumming, Ga.), Katelyn Duong (Minnesota; Portland, Ore.), Zoe Hasenauer (Oregon; Simi Valley, Calif.), Avery Lockwood (Indiana; Grand Rapids, Mich.), Alexa Spaanstra (Virginia; Brighton, Mich.), Astrid Wheeler (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Summer Yates (Washington; Pasco, Wash.), Sakura Yoshida (Oregon; Seattle, Wash.)

FORWARDS (9): Isabel Cox (UNC; Greensboro, N.C.), Lia Godfrey (United Soccer Alliance; Fleming Island, Fla.), Dilary Heredia Beltran (Sporting Blue Valley; Overland Park, Kan.), Rebecca Jarrett (Virginia; Clifton, N.J.), Sydny Nasello (South Florida; Land O’ Lakes, Fla.), Jenna Nighswonger (Florida State; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Diana Ordonez (Virginia; Prosper, Texas), Anna Podojil (Arkansas; Cincinnati, Ohio), Trinity Rodman (So Cal Blues SC; Laguna Niguel)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.